Select Page

Post University Blog

Celebrating the Academic and Leadership Accomplishments of our Students During the 2020-2021 Academic Year

Each year, the Student Government Association and the faculty recognizes the outstanding accomplishments of our students in and out of the classroom.  Congratulations to all the 2021 award recipients!

President’s Award

Online Student President’s Award Tyrese Williams
On-Campus Student President’s Award Jaxon Lopez Tavares

On-Campus Student Government Association Awards

Outstanding Student Organization AVIS Gaming Association
On-Campus Student Award of Merit Adasia Conley Reed Justin Merkovsky
Award of Merit Kevin Markey, Program Chair – Criminal Justice
Event of the Year CRJ/EMH Radicalization & Violent Extremism Training Honors Children’s Hospital Virtual Card Project
On-Campus Senator of the Year Samantha Dvariskis
On-Campus Advisor of the Year Theresa Wilson, Assistant Director – Honors Program
On-Campus SGA President’s Award Justin Merkovsky

Online Student Government Association Awards

Award of Merit Dr. Dustin Bessette, Associate Program Chair – CIS
Online Student Award of Merit Tyrese Williams
Outstanding New Student Organization Online Honors Club
Online Advisor of the Year James Whitley, JD, Dean – John P. Burke School of Public Service & Education
Online Senator of the Year Rosan Walters
Online SGA President’s Award Marissa Daly

Academic Awards

Academic Department/Program On-Campus Award Recipient Online Award Recipient
School of Arts & Sciences
Applied Mathematics & Data Sciences Yixuan Fu Sephie Campinha
Art Ashlyn Chamberlain Eric Rentas
Biology Nicholas Levesque
Communication and Media Studies Jake Stow Rosa Conti
Computer Information Systems Macha Mourier Dorian Johnson
Equine Studies Abigail Webster Mark Moriarty
English Samuel Prophete Christina Montanez
Nursing (RN-to-BSN) Thomas Dickinson
Arts & Sciences Dean’s Award Adasia Conley-Reed Sephie Campinha
John P. Burke School of Public Service & Education
Child Studies/Early Childhood Education Sabrina Martino Kayla Nush
Criminal Justice Justin Merkovsky Jared D’Andrea
Emergency Management & Homeland Security Samantha Dvariskis Jackie Pulley
Human Services Jenna Bourassa Mark Stenerson
Legal Studies Richard Gracy April Burkhart
Psychology Nichole Schaefer Tyrese Williams
Public Services & Education Dean’s Award Kathleen Takita Jackie Pulley
The Malcolm Baldrige School of Business
Accounting Tanner Carone David Abreu
Business Administration Jaxon Lopez Tavares Charles McConvey
Finance Bridget Betley Dajana Dule
Entrepreneurship Jyaire Johnson Christine George
Human Resource Management Ashley Ambrose Janina B Torres
Management Elica Oman Jared Wenzel
Marketing Noah Winslow Jhontan Aguilar
Sprot Management Andrew Consalvo Wesley Wills
International Business Victoria L Diaz
Business Dean’s Award Katelyn Andres Sarah Zelek

Honors Program Awards

Honors Program Recognition Honors Program Distinction
Kailee Adams Katelyn Andres
Amanda Barone Jessie Boucher
Bridget Betley Shannon Camuso
Jenna Bourassa Tanner Carone
Chrisann Daddona Parker Cocklin
Jillian Ducham Adasia Conley-Reed
Paige Dundas Brooke Dominello
Jonathan Duviver Rebecca Eelman
Eden Gendler Jayliene Fisher
Avery Kelly Yixuan Fu
Nicholas Levesque Rebekah Johnston
Fenna Maarse Eleni Kaloidis
Elizabeth McGrath Jaxon Lopez Tavares
Ryan McNelis Sabrina Martino
Ryan Meady Nolan Mazako
Georgios Moukas Antonio Mele
Elice Oman Jacklyn Shea
Cassidy Petrie Blair Sprosta
Amanda Rigalado Savanna Stevenson
Demi River Kathleen Takita
Julia Thomas Nia Torres
Briana Wilky

Residence Hall Association Awards

Residence Life Staff Member of the Year Alexis Mullin, Community Director
RHA Member of the Year Justin Merkovsky
Community Leader of the Year Niko Grollman
Anya Jackson

Student Life Awards

On-Campus Award Recipient Online Award Recipient
Post Pride Award Jennifer Beveridge Desiree Martinez
Dawn Bleckman
Monique Draw
Outstanding Freshman Student Leader Award Taylor Bean Merrand Reid
Outstanding Sophomore Student Leader Award Jack Engdahl Tenisha James
Stephanie Koffermasoncouch
Angel McFarland
Outstanding Junior Student Leader Award Anya Jackson Gregory England
Outstanding Senior Student Leader Award Adasia Conley-Reed Charmaine Pierce
Kathleen Takita Wilnesa Crathers
Fernando Gonzales
Sean Jonsson
Outstanding Graduate Student Leader Awards Alexis Mullin Cesar Andujo
Helena Bartolomeo
Monique Draw
The Parker Cocklin Esports Award Parker Cocklin