Select Page

Post University Blog

Kathleen Takita, ’21
2019-2020 On-Campus SGA Secretary

The Student Government Association gives out a number of awards every year to recognize the students and student organizations that have gone above and beyond to improve the campus community. This year, we are presenting 7 awards: The Award of Merit, the Student Award of Merit, Outstanding Student Organization, Best Event, Advisor of the Year, SGA Senator of the Year, and the SGA President’s Award. These awards are usually voted on by the SGA Senate, but in light of the current situation, the 2019-2020 executive board tackled the task this year. It was a difficult task, but we feel that the students and faculty members chosen truly exemplified the Post Spirit.

Student Government Association Awards

UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT’S AWARD Andrey Masser
Student Award of Merit Jerrod Pass – Online Student
Student Award of Merit Lucas Smith – On-Campus Student
Event of the Year “Billiards Tournament” hosted by the Billiards Club and International Students Club
Outstanding Student Organization Student-Athlete Advisory Committee
Senator of the Year Christian Ramirez
SGA President’s Award Nolan Mazako

School of Arts and Sciences

Applied Mathematics and Data Sciences Award Justin Merkovsky
Art Award Rebecca Johnson
Art Award Nolan Mazako
Art Award Connor Sullivan
Biology Award Maria Eleni Kaloidis
Communication and Media Studies Award Michelle Alberini
Computer Information Systems Award Joseph DeCrisanti
English Award Jacob Custer
Equine Studies Award Brooke Dominello

John P. Burke School of Public Service and Education

Child Studies Award Laura Engelhard
Criminal Justice Award Tyler Melko
Emergency Management and Homeland Security Award Jaclyn Shea
Human Services Award Dawn Fiascanaro
Legal Studies Award Taylor Ceballos
Psychology Award Kathleen Takita
Sociology Award Sara Greathouse

The Malcolm Baldrige School of Business

Accounting Award Jacob Custer
Accounting Award Brianna Rotunno
Auditing Award Hannah Benac
Business Administration Award Andrey Masser
Entrepreneurship Award Jared Zima
Finance Award Antonio Mele
Human Resource Management Award Kelsey Tuan
International Business Administration Award Lucas Smith
Management Award William Boucher
Management Award Skylar Devorin
Marketing Award Tess Scaman
Sport Management AnnMarie Nelson

Honors Program Awards

Honors Program Distinction Michelle Alberini
Honors Program Distinction Ashley Andes
Honors Program Distinction Elena Becker
Honors Program Distinction Hannah Benac
Honors Program Distinction William Boucher
Honors Program Distinction Samantha Brosek
Honors Program Distinction Jordan Carreira
Honors Program Distinction Taylor Ceballos
Honors Program Distinction Jacob Custer
Honors Program Distinction Skylar Devorin
Honors Program Distinction John Drummond
Honors Program Distinction Laura Engelhard
Honors Program Distinction Kendall Fitzgerald
Honors Program Distinction Phillip Gruber
Honors Program Distinction Maria Kaloidis
Honors Program Distinction Brianna Koref
Honors Program Distinction Marine Mermier
Honors Program Distinction Andrey Masser
Honors Program Distinction Adrianna Morgan
Honors Program Distinction Carolinne Nascimento
Honors Program Distinction AnnMarie Nelson
Honors Program Distinction Brianna Rotunno
Honors Program Distinction Marie Sadoul
Honors Program Distinction Lucas Smith
Honors Program Distinction Jaylene Souto
Honors Program Distinction Katherine Steele
Honors Program Recognition Jenna Baumgartner
Honors Program Recognition Ketally Brito
Honors Program Recognition Manuele D’Alessio
Honors Program Recognition Sara Greathouse
Honors Program Recognition Kalena Mueller
Honors Program Recognition Christopher Stahl
Honors Program Recognition Samuel Urban
Honors Program Recognition Tong Yu
Honors Program Recognition Bingshu Zhu
Honors Program Recognition Jared Zima

Residence Hall Association Awards

RHA Member of the Year Ryan Holland
Female Resident of the Year Kendall Fitzgerald
Male Resident of the Year Lucas Smith

Student Life Awards

Outstanding Freshman Award Kaeden Meuer
Outstanding Sophomore Award Justin Merkovsky
Outstanding Junior Award Jaxon Lopez-Tavares
Outstanding Senior Award Lucas Smith
Outstanding Graduate Student Award Lea Adam
Outstanding Commuter Student Award Erik Loneker
Outstanding Commuter Student Award Jared Zima
Post Pride Award Kathleen Takita

The SGA and its affiliated clubs would not be nearly as successful in it’s endeavors if it weren’t for the dedicated staff and associate faculty who took time out of their busy schedules to help out on campus. In recognition of their devotion to the Post Community, the SGA presents awards.

 

Associate Awards

SGA Award of Merit Scott Towers Director of Student Activities and Diversity Programs
Advisor of the Year Award Kevin Markey Program Chair, Criminal Justice
Residence Life Staff Member of the Year Award Alexis Johnson Community Director