Select Page

Post University Blog

After two years, our meaningful Post campus community traditions continue.  This past Wednesday night, the Main Campus Student Government Association gave out a number of awards to recognize the students and student organizations that have gone above and beyond to improve the campus community.

This year, the SGA presented 8 awards: The Student Award of Merit, Residence Life Member of the Year, Outstanding Student Organization, Best Event, Advisor of the Year, SGA Award of Merit, SGA Senator of the Year, and the SGA President’s Award.  These awards are usually voted on by the SGA Senate.  It was a difficult task, but we feel that the students and faculty members chosen truly exemplified the Post Spirit.

Post University President’s Award

  • Justin Merkovsky

Student Government Association Awards

  • Sabrina Martino, SGA Student Award of Merit
  • The Honors Club, SGA Outstanding Student Organization
  • Anna Bonato, SGA Senator of the Year
  • Niko Grollman, SGA President’s Award
  • The SGA Tailgate, SGA Event of the Year

The SGA and its affiliated clubs also recognized the dedicated staff and associate faculty who take time to help out on campus. In recognition of their devotion to the Post Community, the SGA presents awards.

Associate Awards

  • Theresa Wilson, SGA Advisor of the Year
  • Alexis Mullin, SGA Award of Merit
  • Grace Berry, SGA Residence Life Member of the Year

School of Arts and Sciences

  • Niko Grollman, Biology Award
  • John (Alec) Andrews, Communication and Media Studies Award
  • Jacob Godwin, Computer Information Award
  • Eve Lundin, Data Science Award
  • Elizabeth Rowland, Equine Studies Award
  • Sabrina Martino, Art Award 

John P. Burke School of Public Service and Education

  • Kelly Dwyer, Early Childhood Education Award
  • Kaitlyn Daly, Criminal Justice Award
  • John Krapian, Emergency Management & Homeland Security Award
  • Sabrina Martino, Human Services Award
  • Anya Jackson, Legal Studies Award
  • Connor Sullivan , Psychology Award

The Malcolm Baldrige School of Business

  • Jazmin Andrews,  Accounting Award
  • John Arciszewski, Business Administration Award
  • Sadie Attignols, Entrepreneurship Center Award
  • Brandon Burleigh, Finance Award
  • Sydney Sestilli, Human Resource Management Award
  • Danessa Harris, Management Award
  • Chloe Gacek, Marketing Award
  • Madison Eurich, Sport Management

The SGA and its affiliated clubs also recognized the dedicated staff and associate faculty who took time out of their busy schedules to help out on campus. In recognition of their devotion to the Post Community, the SGA presented awards to:

Associate Awards

  • Theresa Wilson, SGA Advisor of the Year
  • Alexis Mullin, SGA Award of Merit
  • Grace Berry, SGA Residence Life Member of the Year

Honors Program Awards

  • Fernando Duque Gonzalez, Honors Program Academic Distinction
  • Griffin Maguire, Honors Program Academic Distinction
  • Antonio Pellegrino, Honors Program Academic Distinction
  • Jacob Tamburrino, Honors Program Academic Distinction
  • Jazmin Andrews, Honors Program Distinction
  • Ashley Balogh, Honors Program Distinction
  • Kaitlyn Daly, Honors Program Distinction
  • Kelly Dwyer, Honors Program Distinction
  • Melissa Evans, Honors Program Distinction
  • Chloe Gacek, Honors Program Distinction
  • Michelle Gaskins, Honors Program Distinction
  • Charlene Grace , Honors Program Distinction
  • Anya Jackson, Honors Program Distinction
  • Kasey Jusino, Honors Program Distinction
  • Sabrina Martino, Honors Program Distinction
  • Justin Merkovsky, Honors Program Distinction
  • David Mollenthiel, Honors Program Distinction
  • David Pinto Ricardo, Honors Program Distinction
  • Giorgio Scarpecci, Honors Program Distinction
  • Chelsea Schremmer, Honors Program Distinction
  • Christina Badaracco, Honors Program Recognition
  • Jennifer Beveridge, Honors Program Recognition
  • Ciara Conklin, Honors Program Recognition
  • Molly Dobratz , Honors Program Recognition
  • Danessa Harris, Honors Program Recognition
  • John Krapian, Honors Program Recognition
  • Patrick Noujaim, Honors Program Recognition
  • Sydney Sestilli, Honors Program Recognition
  • Harrison Sheldon, Honors Program Recognition
  • Kristin Smith, Honors Program Recognition
  • Gorgi van Lienen, Honors Program Recognition
  • Allyson Wallauer, Honors Program Recognition